PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

MCT Group (“MCT”) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Notice is issued to all our immediate and / or prospective customers, suppliers and employees pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) on how we collect and handle your personal information. Please note that MCT may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice. 

1. Collection of Personal Data
Your Personal Data may be collected by MCT in the course of your dealings with MCT and / or indirectly from legal representatives, agents, financial institutions, local authorities, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website. Your Personal Data is relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of notices, services and / or products, client relationship management, planning purpose in connection with future products, new product launches and events including promotional events with business partners within our projects or townships.  

2. Personal Data  
Such Personal Data may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include but not limited to information concerning your name, date of birth, identity card number, passport number, address, gender, race, nationality, contact information, email address, financial and banking account details, education, references, residential or postal addresses, your employer’s name, address, telephone or fax number, your previous addresses and preferred mode of communication, religion, credit card details, tax file identification number, and criminal history, where permitted by applicable law.  


3. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data  
 
The Personal Data will be collected, processed and used by us for purposes in connection with our businesses,
including, the following:  
 
(a)  the delivery of notices, services or products and the  marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you;  
(b)  in order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and / or contract to purchase the products and / or properties from us;  
(c)  the maintenance and upkeep of customer records and development;  
(d)  those purposes specially provided for in any particular service or product offered by us or our partners;  
(e)  marketing and client profiling activities regarding our latest projects, products and / or services;  
(f)   preparation and execution of all necessary documents and agreements and / or contracts for our projects, products and / or service with you;  
(g)  credit assessments, financial and background investigation as and when deemed necessary;  
(h)  our internal record keeping;  
(i)   prevention of crime (including but not limited to fraud and money-laundering);  
(j)   meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any member companies of our Group; 
(k)  for insurance purposes;  
(l)   enable us to send you information by e-mail, regular postal mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls, SMS messages or social chat applications) or internet social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that we think may be of interest you; 
(m) handing over of vacant possession, keys handover, property / estate management, customer care and  / or defect rectification works; 
(n)  post vacant possession services, such as club house services, security and customer loyalty card programmes;  
(o)  any subsequent commercial transactions in relation to any projects, products and / or services; and  

(p) enable us to furnish and submit your Personal Data to the relevant parties including those parties listed in “Appendix A1 – List of Government bodies / agencies / local authorities and institutions”; and Appendix A2 – List of Non-Government bodies / agencies and private institutions”.

 

4. Source of Personal Data
The Personal Data which will be collected, processed and used by us are sourced from legitimate and transparent means such as:


(a)  agreements and contracts for sale and purchase of our properties or for our services;
(b)  official registration forms (either electronic or printed) for new launches or property roadshows, showcases, exhibitions or any other promotional events;
(c)  official Request for Information forms that are provided to you by our employees or agents;
(d)  any emails or any correspondences that we have received from you requesting for information or making any inquiries;
(e)  any forms that you have submitted on our website or any websites contracted by us;
(f)   any referrals from a person which have included their verifiable personal contact details;
(g)  letters of offer from financial institutions (local and foreign) for pre-approved loans;
(h)  business cards that were dropped or given to our employees, agents, brokers or associates; or
(i)   any documents (including but not limited to statutory forms and returns) that were submitted to us for processing.

 

5. Access and Correction
You may, subject to terms and conditions, request access to and if required, correction of your Personal Data in our records.

(a)   You may make a request to access, review, amend and correct your Personal Data through:

MCT Consortium Berhad
Sales Admin Department
A-03-02 (3rd Floor), Sky Park One City
Jalan USJ 25/1
47650 Subang Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan
Tel No. : 603-5115 9988
Fax No. : 603-5115 9995
Email: general@mct.com.my

 

6. Disclosure of Personal Data
The information we gather is not sold to organisations for commercial or any other purposes. We do, however, send out emails on behalf of selected organisations to our subscribers.

The Personal Data provided to us may be disclosed to all relevant parties, including the following classes of parties:


(a)  any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and / or industry regulators whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law, please refer to “Appendix A1-List of Government bodies / agencies / local authorities and institutions”;
(b)  relevant parties, please refer to “Appendix A2-List of Non-Governmental bodies / agencies and private
institutions.
(c)  any related companies and / or subsidiaries of MCT, including those incorporated in the future;
(d)  our business partners and affiliated that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
(e)  our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business; and
(f)   our third party service providers, third party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealings with us.

 

7. Choices to Limit Processing of Personal Data

The Personal Data provided to us undergoes processing as and when required or upon scheduled maintenance. The definition of processing defines it as “any operations or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction”.

You may at any time withdraw or amend, in full or in part, your processing consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period in person at our corporate offices located at the address given in 5(a) above.

 

8. Consequences of Refusal / Failure to Provide Personal Data
The Personal Data provided to us are wholly voluntary in nature and you are not under any obligation or under any duress to do so. However, in some circumstances such as the preparation and execution of a Sale and Purchase Contract, or a Supplier Letter of Award or an Employment Letter, we require certain personal details and information beforehand.

The failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following which we shall not be held liable for any of the consequences arising therefrom:

(a)  the inability of parties to formalize any contract and / or agreement  and / or Sale and Purchase Agreement
in relation to the sale of our property, products and / or services or / tenders / Letter of Awards in relation to construction works or / Employment Contracts;
(b)  the inability for us to provide you with the notices, services and / or products requested;
(c)  the inability for us to update you with the latest product and / or launches;
(d)  the inability to complete commercial transactions in relation to our projects, products and / or services; and/or
(e)  the inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and / or codes applicable to us.

 

9. Protection of Personal Data
To safeguard against unauthorised access to Private Data by third parties outside MCT, all electronic Private Data is maintained on systems that are protected by secure networks. MCT entities limit access to internal systems that hold Private Data to a select group of authorised users who are given access to such systems.

 

10. Language
In accordance to Section 7(3) Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Policy is issued in both Bahasa Malaysia and
English language. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language version of this Policy shall prevail.

 

11. Your Privacy Preferences and How to Contact Us:
To learn more about our Privacy Policy, please read our Privacy Policy at:-  http://www.mct.com.my
If you wish for any clarification by us via any mode of communication, you may:

(a)  email us at general@mct.com.my; or
(b)  write to or fax us at the following address:

MCT Consortium Berhad
Sales Admin Department
A-03-02 (3rd Floor), Sky Park One City
Jalan USJ 25/1
47650 Subang Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan
Tel No. : 603-5115 9988
Fax No. : 603-5115 9995